The Greater Vancouver Home Builders’ Association congratulates the finalists of the 2016 Ovation Awards, and is proud of the exceptional talent of its members, and their commitment to design and construction excellence.


The Greater Vancouver Builders’ Association (GVHBA) announces the 2016 Ovation Award Finalists

The awards honour excellence in the design and construction of new single-family and multi-family homes as well as the renovation of existing homes.

Recognition as an Ovation Award finalist exemplifies the commitment of GVHBA members to construction and design excellence. With entries up 77% over last year, competition is strong and being named a finalist represents a huge achievement.

Photos of the 2016 Finalists’ Reception event can be viewed HERE.  Event Photography by Carsten Arnold Photography.

For the seventh year in a row, FortisBC is the presenting sponsor. Patron sponsor is once again the Provincial Homeowner Protection Office, Branch of BC Housing.

Platinum Sponsor:
 Caesarstone Canada
Broadcast Sponsor: Shaw Cablesystems
Premium Gala Sponsor: FloForm Countertops | Cambria
Silver Sponsor: Trail Appliances
Bronze Sponsors: Cantu Bathrooms, Dick’s Lumber & Building Supplies, I-XL Masonry Supplies
Supporting Sponsors: BCIT, Harris Rebar
Creative Sponsor: Ballistic Arts Media Studios Inc.
Print Sponsor: Minuteman Press
Tabulation Sponsor: Eccounting
Legal Sponsor: Kuhn LLP
Media Sponsors: Black Press Group, Glacier Media Group, The Vancouver Sun, The Province, YP Next Home
Photography Sponsors: Carsten Arnold Photography (Reception), Martin Knowles Photo/Media (Gala)
Gala Sponsors: Coultish Lawton Capital Group, Colonial Countertops, Federated Insurance, Fireplaces Unlimited, Jamie Banfield Design, Morningstar Homes
Sweet Treat Sponsor: Coultish Lawton Capital Group
O-Lounge Sponsors: Best Builders, Caesarstone, Colonial Countertops, Graytek, Jamie Banfield Design, Shaw Cablesystems

 

2016 Ovation Award Finalists – by category, noting location of Builder/Renovator

Best Kitchen Renovation: Under $50,000
Intermind Design Inc. for Gentleman (New Westminster)
Troico for Delightful Duplex (Coquitlam)

Best Kitchen Renovation: $50,000 - $99,999
My House Design/Build Team for Let There Be Light (Surrey)
Naikoon Contracting Ltd. for Vancouver Southlands (North Vancouver)
RodRozen Designs for Radiant Red in Point Grey (Vancouver)
Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. for Skyline (North Vancouver)
• Interior Designer: Sensitive Design (West Vancouver)

Best Kitchen Renovation: $100,000 and over
My House Design/Build Team for Cedar Dale Contemporary(Surrey)
My House Design/Build Team for Rustic Refined (Surrey)
Naikoon Contracting Ltd. for Grace (North Vancouver)
Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. for Sailors Retreat (North Vancouver)
• Interior Designer: Sensitive Design (West Vancouver)
• Architect: Don Stuart Architect Inc. (West Vancouver)

Best Kitchen and Greatroom Renovation
Barrett Group Custom Builders Inc. for Tall Tree Great Room (North Vancouver)
My House Design/Build Team for A Splash of Bordeaux (Surrey)
Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. for View Point (North Vancouver)
• Interior Designer: Sensitive Design (West Vancouver)
• Architect: Don Stuart Architect Inc. (West Vancouver)
Sprucehill Contracting Inc. for The Family Tree (North Vancouver)

Best Bathroom Renovation: Under $35,000
Build-Pros Construction Ltd. for Lisa and Lindsay (North Vancouver)
Goldcon Construction for 620 The Del (North Vancouver)
Intermind Design Inc. for Gentleman (New Westminster)
Troico for Cambie Corridor (Coquitlam)

Best Bathroom Renovation: $35,000 and over
My House Design/Build Team for Hillside Splendor (Surrey)
Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. for Sailors Retreat (North Vancouver)
• Interior Designer: Sensitive Design (West Vancouver)
• Architect: Don Stuart Architect Inc. (West Vancouver)
Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. for View Point (North Vancouver)
• Interior Designer: Sensitive Design (West Vancouver)
• Architect: Don Stuart Architect Inc. (West Vancouver)
VictorEric Design Group for Rosewood Residence (Vancouver)

Best Renovated Room
My House Design/Build Team for Hillside Splendor - Central Stairway (Surrey)
My House Design/Build Team for Hillside Splendor - Mastersuite (Surrey)
Teragon Developments & Construction Inc. for The Woodward (Langley)
TQ Construction for Graceful on Granville (Burnaby)

Best Addition Renovation
Intermind Design Inc. for Mid-Century Adaptation (New Westminster)
My House Design/Build Team for Contemporary Canvas (Surrey)

Best Heritage Renovation
Kerr Construction for Heritage Home Renovation (Vancouver)
• Associates: Nickel Bros, Pacific Rim Cabinets, and MIRA Floors & Interiors

Best Exterior Renovation
Best Builders Ltd. for Nature's Best (Delta)
• Associates: Westpeak Electrical Ltd. and Swick’s Organic Landscaping Ltd.
• Designer: Architrix Design Studios Inc.
My House Design/Build Team for A Splash of Bordeaux (Surrey)
My House Design/Build Team for The View (Surrey)
Teragon Developments & Construction Inc. for The Woodward (Langley)

Best Townhouse/Condominium Renovation: Under $200,000
Best Builders Ltd. for In the Sky (Delta)
• Associates: Monarch Floor & Window Coverings, and Dick’s Lumber & Building Supplies
Intermind Design Inc. for Gentleman (New Westminster)
Klondike Contracting Corporation for Rustic Modern Paradise (Vancouver)
maison d'etre design-build inc. for Art & Light (Vancouver)

Best Townhouse/Condominium Renovation: $200,000 and over
Klondike Contracting Corporation for Seventh Heaven (Vancouver)
RodRozen Designs for Vanhattan Chic (Vancouver)
RodRozen Designs for Yaletown Prestige (Vancouver)
Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. for Sailors Retreat (North Vancouver)
• Interior Designer: Sensitive Design (West Vancouver)
• Architect: Don Stuart Architect Inc. (West Vancouver)

Best Renovation: Under $100,000
Best Builders Ltd. for Warm Summer Nights (Delta)
• Associate: Westpeak Electrical Ltd.
Jedan Brothers Contracting Ltd. for Lonsdale Getaway (Coquitlam)
My House Design/Build Team for Citrus Splash (Surrey)

Best Renovation: $100,000 - $299,999
Intermind Design Inc. for Mid-Century Adaptation (New Westminster)
Klondike Contracting Corporation for Opulence Meets Sophistication (Vancouver)
My House Design/Build Team for Tall Timbers (Surrey)
Ronse Massey Developments for Casa Verde (Vancouver)

Best Renovation: $300,000 - $499,999
My House Design/Build Team for A Splash of Bordeaux (Surrey)
My House Design/Build Team for Cedar Dale Contemporary (Surrey)
My House Design/Build Team for Rustic Refined (Surrey)
Naikoon Contracting Ltd. for Vancouver Southlands (North Vancouver)

Best Renovation: $500,000 - $799,999
My House Design/Build Team for Contemporary Canvas (Surrey)
Naikoon Contracting Ltd. for Grace (North Vancouver)
Sprucehill Contracting Inc. for Creekside Living (North Vancouver)

Best Renovation: $800,000 and over
Kerr Construction for Heritage Home Renovation (Vancouver)
• Associates: Nickel Bros, Pacific Rim Cabinets, and MIRA Floors & Interiors
My House Design/Build Team for Hillside Splendor (Surrey)
Ronse Massey Developments for Crown (Vancouver)
Teragon Developments & Construction Inc. for The Woodward (Langley)

Best Custom Home: Under $750,000
lanefab design build for poon-li (Vancouver)
• Associates: Plasti-Fab Ltd., Insulspan Division, Sen Western Wholesale Lumber Ltd., and Robinson Lighting and Bath Centre
Naikoon Contracting Ltd. for Nookian House too (North Vancouver)

Best Custom Home: $750,000 - under $1.5 million
Kemp Construction Management Ltd. for Sunnyside Up (Delta)
• Interior Designer: Sarah Gallop Design Inc.
Naikoon Contracting Ltd. for The Winton House (North Vancouver)
Tavan Developments Ltd. for Kitsilano Treasure (Vancouver)
VictorEric Design Group for Ash Residence (Vancouver)

Best Custom Home: $1.5 million - $3 million
Best Builders Ltd. for North Shore Lookout (Delta)
• Associate: Westpeak Electrical Ltd.
• Interior Designer: Beyond Beige Interior Designs Inc. (North Vancouver)
G.D. Nielsen Developments Ltd. for Cammeray Heights (West Vancouver)
Ronse Massey Developments for Highbury (Vancouver)
Tavan Developments Ltd. for Granville Manor (Vancouver)
• Interior Designer: Sublime Interior Design Inc.

Best Custom Home: Over $3 million
COPA Development Corporation for Shaughnessy Manor (Vancouver)
• Interior Designer: Carol Faan Interiors Ltd. (Richmond)
Jaheny Custom Builders for Tuscan Reflections (Surrey)

Best Single-Family Detached Home (Production): 2,000 s.f. and over
Portrait Homes Ltd. for Nelson Peak Phase 1 - Hummingbird Homeplan (Richmond)
Portrait Homes Ltd. for Nelson Peak Phase 1 - Siskin Homeplan (Richmond)
Portrait Homes Ltd. for Nelson Peak Phase 1 - Sparrow Homeplan (Richmond)
Symphony Homes Limited for Elenora Residences (North Vancouver)

Best Single-Family Detached Home (In-fill): 2,000 s.f. and over
Marble Construction Ltd. for 948 Belmont (North Vancouver)
NRT Development for W18 (North Vancouver)
• Associate: Powerhouse Tile

Best Townhouse/Rowhome Community: Less than 1,500 s.f.
Adera Development Corporation for Breeze Adera Projects Ltd. (Vancouver)
Hayer Builders Group for Exchange (Surrey)
Platinum Group of Companies for Harvest at Bose Farm (Surrey)

Best Townhouse/Rowhome Community: 1,500 s.f. and over
JDL Homes for Cypress Mews (Surrey)
• Designer: Architrix Design Studios Inc.
Miracon Developments Inc. for PRIMA (Surrey)
Platinum Group of Companies for Harvest at Bose Farm (Surrey)
Zenterra Developments Ltd. for Hyde Park (Surrey)

Best Multi-Family Lowrise Development
Adera Development Corporation for Sail Adera Projects Ltd. (Vancouver)
Censorio Development Corporation for Beta (Vancouver)
Forge Properties Inc. for Royce (White Rock)

Best New Kitchen: Under $100,000
Best Builders Ltd. for North Shore Lookout (Delta)
• Interior Designer: Beyond Beige Interior Designs Inc. (North Vancouver)
• Associate: Westpeak Electrical Ltd.
Bolder Homes Ltd. for The Grand (North Vancouver)
Forge Properties Inc. for Royce (White Rock)
Sarah Gallop Design Inc. for Best Foot Forward (Delta)
• Builder: Niebuhr Construction

Best New Kitchen: $100,000 and over
Barrett Group Custom Builders Inc. for Cortell Kitchen (North Vancouver)
Sarah Gallop Design Inc. for Sunnyside Up (Delta)
• Builder: Kemp Construction Management Ltd. (Delta)
• Associates: Graytek Solutions Ltd. and Mirage Hardwood
Marble Construction Ltd. for 2408 Mathers (North Vancouver)
Tavan Developments Ltd. for Kitsilano Treasure (Vancouver)
Tavan Developments Ltd. for Granville Manor (Vancouver)

Best Outdoor Living Space: New or Renovated
G.D. Nielsen Developments Ltd. for Cammeray Heights (West Vancouver)
Jaheny Custom Builders for Tuscan Reflections (Surrey)
My House Design/Build Team for Cedar Dale Contemporary (Surrey)
Teragon Developments & Construction Inc. for The Woodward (Langley)

Best Special Feature: New or Renovated
Marble Construction Ltd. for 948 Belmont (North Vancouver)
Platinum Group of Companies for Harvest at Bose Farm (Surrey)
Tavan Developments Ltd. for Granville Manor -- Ceiling Lower Floor (Vancouver)
Tavan Developments Ltd. for Granville Manor – Retro-Bar (Vancouver)

Best Interior Design Display Suite: Multi-Family Home
Forge Properties Inc. for Royce - L Plan (White Rock)
Forge Properties Inc. for Royce - O Plan (White Rock)
Forge Properties Inc. for Royce - H Plan (White Rock)
Zenterra Developments Ltd. for Hyde Park - Unit 136 (White Rock)

Best Interior Design Display Suite: Single-Family Home
Bold Properties Inc. for Larchwood (Coquitlam)
Marble Construction Ltd. for 948 Belmont (North Vancouver)
Portrait Homes Ltd. for Nelson Peak Phase 1 - Siskin Homeplan (Richmond)
Portrait Homes Ltd. for Nelson Peak Phase 1 - Hummingbird Homeplan (Richmond)

Best Interior Design Custom Residence: New or Renovated
Carol Faan Interiors Ltd. for Shaughnessy Manor (Richmond)
• Builder: COPA Development Corporation (Vancouver)
Sarah Gallop Design Inc. for Sunnyside Up (Delta)
• Builder: Kemp Construction Management Ltd. (Delta)
• Associates: Graytek Solutions Ltd. and Mirage Hardwood
Tavan Developments Ltd. for Kitsilano Treasure (Vancouver)
VictorEric Design Group for Point Grey Residence (Vancouver)

Shaw Award for Best Marketing Campaign
Hayer Builders Group for Exchange (Surrey)
Marble Construction Ltd. for 948 Belmont (North Vancouver)
Metrics Project Marketing for Walter's Place (North Vancouver)
• Builder: Milori Homes (North Vancouver)
Zenterra Developments Ltd. for Hyde Park (Surrey)

Excellence in Innovation and Sustainability in New Residential Construction
lanefab design build for deschner lane house (Vancouver)
• Associates: Plasti-Fab Ltd., Insulspan Division, Sen Western Wholesale Lumber Ltd., and Robinson Lighting and Bath Centre
Naikoon Contracting Ltd. for The Winton House (North Vancouver)
Portrait Homes Ltd. for Nelson Peak Phase 1 (Richmond)
Teragon Developments & Construction Inc. for The Woodward (Langley)

Excellence in Building Science in Residential Construction
Adera Development Corporation for Shore Projects Ltd. (Richmond)
Graytek Solutions Ltd. for Nature's Best (Coquitlam)
• Builder: Best Builders Ltd. (Delta)
Graytek Solutions Ltd. for The Woodward (Coquitlam)
• Builder: Teragon Developments & Construction Inc. (Langley)
Graytek Solutions Ltd. for View Point (Coquitlam)
• Builder: Shakespeare Homes and Renovations Inc. (North Vancouver)
• Interior Designer: Sensitive Design (West Vancouver)

BC Housing Award for Excellence in Creating Innovative Housing Choices
JDL Homes for Cypress Mews (Surrey)
• Designer: Architrix Design Studios
Zenterra Developments Ltd. for Hyde Park (Surrey)

FortisBC Award for Excellence in Energy Efficiency in New Residential Construction
lanefab design build for two birds lane house (Vancouver)
• Associates: Plasti-Fab Ltd., Insulspan Division, Sen Western Wholesale Lumber Ltd., and Robinson Lighting and Bath Centre
Naikoon Contracting Ltd. for The Winton House (North Vancouver)

Residential Renovator of the Year: Small Volume
Barrett Group Custom Builders Inc. (North Vancouver)

Residential Renovator of the Year: Large Volume
Best Builders Ltd. (Delta)
My House Design/Build Team (Surrey)
Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (North Vancouver)
Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. (North Vancouver)

Custom Home Builder of the Year
Best Builders Ltd. (Delta)
G.D. Nielsen Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)
Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (North Vancouver)
Tavan Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)

Single-Family Home Builder of the Year
Portrait Homes Ltd. (Richmond)

Multi-Family Home Builder of the Year
Adera Development Corporation (Vancouver)
Hayer Builders Group (Surrey)
Platinum Group of Companies (Surrey)
Zenterra Developments Ltd. (Surrey)

People's Choice Award
Afdon Contracting (North Vancouver)
My House Design/Build Team (Surrey)
Best Builders Ltd. (Delta)
Marble Construction Ltd. (North Vancouver)
Tavan Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)
Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. (North Vancouver)
Zenterra Developments Ltd. (Surrey)

To see the list of past winners*, click on the respective year you wish to view:

*Please note that at the time of the award finalist and winner announcements, all companies listed were GVHBA members.  To check if a listed award recipient is a current GVHBA member, please check our member listings at www.gvhba.org.